Charger Bands

Calendar of Events

Upcoming Concerts

Honor Bands

Scale Club Challenge

Participation Points

Grade Level Expectations

Teacher

Charger Bands
Newsletters

Band Logo

PowerSchool

Last updated 10/25/07
Exploratories -> Band

ST. JOSEPH SCHOOL CHARGER BANDS

The Charger Bands provide a wide variety of opportunities for students in fourth through eighth grades to experience instrumental music. Among these options are...
  • Elementary Concert Band
  • Middle School Concert Band
  • Marching Band
  • Wind Ensemble
  • Jazz Ensemble
  • Jazz Lab
  • Pit Orchestra
  • Pep Band
  • Drum Line
  • Summer Concert Band
  • Marion Community Concert Band
  • Marion Community Jazz Band
  • Coe College Elementary Honor Band
  • Coe College Junior High Honor Band
  • Coe College Senior High Honor Band
  • Marion Junior Honor Band
  • Tri-State Middle School Honor Band
  • Five Seasons Middle School Honor Band
  • Northeast Iowa Bandmasters Association (NEIBA) Junior Honor Band
  • Iowa Bandmasters Association (IBA) All-Iowa Middle School Honor Band

Students of the Charger Bands experience significant success in instrumental music.

  • Over half of enrolled students have been selected to at least one honor band
  • First chair honors at many honor bands
  • Students have represented St. Joseph School at the IBA All-Iowa Honor Band
  • 50% participate in the jazz program, regardless of instrument
  • Students perform varied high quality musical literature
    • Carmina Burana – Carl Orff
    • Mars - Gustav Holst
    • 1812 Overture - Peter I. Tchaikovsky
    • Symphony No. 9 (From the New World) - Antonin D'Vorak
    • Irish Tune From County Derry - Percy Grainger
    • On a Hymnsong of Phillip Bliss - David Holsinger
    • Hallelujah Chorus (Messiah) - G. F. Handel
    • Bohemian Rhapsody - Queen
    • Birdland - Weather Report
    • In the Mood - Joe Garland/Glenn Miller
    • Bolero - Maurice Ravel

GENERAL INFORMATION FROM THE CHARGER BANDS

  • Lessons and band begin in the fourth grade
  • Performance opportunities are frequent
  • Lessons and band are during school hours
  • A wide variety of instruments are used in the Charger Bands:
    • Flute (Piccolo, Flute, Alto Flute)
    • Double Reeds (Oboe, English Horn, Bassoon)
    • Clarinets (Eb Soprano, Bb Soprano, Alto, Bass, Contralto, Contrabass)
    • Saxophones (Soprano, Alto, Tenor, Baritone, Bass)
    • Trumpets, Cornets, Flugelhorns
    • Horns
    • Trombones, Alto Trombones, Bass Trombones, Contrabass Trombones
    • Euphoniums, Baritone Horns, Tubas
    • Percussion (Mallets, Battery, Timpani, Auxiliary, Drum Set
    • Piano, Organ, Harp, Celeste, Synthesizer, Guitar, Electric Bass

    CHARGER BANDS CALENDAR OF EVENTS


    St. Joseph School Charger Bands
    Tentative Concert Programs


    Swamp Fox Parade
    Saturday, September 8, 2007 – 10:15 AM
    Marion, High School – Marion Square Park


    Charger Marching Band

    Charger Fight Song
    Pirates of the Caribbean



    Fall Music Festival
    Thursday, October 25, 2007 – 7:00 PM
    St. Joseph Gymnasium, St. Joseph School


    Jazz Ensemble

    Blues at the Gate
    Watermelon Man


    Jazz Lab and Jazz Ensemble
    Titleline

    Wind Ensemble
    Brookpark Overture
    America, the Beautiful
    The Wizard of Oz Fantasy



    Charger Bands Winter Concert
    Monday, December 10, 2007 – 7:00 PM
    Regis-LaSalle Theater, Xavier High School


    Elementary Concert Band
    Antiquitis
    Fantasy on a Medieval Carol
    Merry Christmas Polka

      Middle School Concert Band
    The Christmas Song
    Christmas at the Mall
    The Sleeping Place of the Stars

    Wind Ensemble
    Ding! Dong! Merrily on High
    The Olympic Spirit
    In the Bleak Midwinter
    Our Director
    Prelude and Fugue in Bb

    Combined Charger Concert Bands
    Silent Night
    Guest Conductor – Deb Coppa: Shamrock Silent Auction Winner
    Star Wars Epic


    Coe College Jazz Summit
    Friday, February 22, 2008 – 4:00 PM
    Coe College

    Jazz Ensemble
    Watermelon Man
    Cerulean Blue
    Titleline



    Metro Catholic Band Festival
    Tuesday, March 25, 2008 – 7:00 PM
    Ron Theillin Gymnasium, Xavier High School

    Intermediate Concert Band
    Beauty and the Beast
    Chorale from Jupiter
    Carpathia
    At Sight March


      Junior High Concert Band
    Cars
    Aztec
    Moscow, 1941
    Entry of the Gladiators



    Parent Information Night
    Monday, April 14, 2008 – 7:00 PM
    St. Joseph School Gymnasium, St. Joseph School

    Elementary Concert Band
    TBD


    Adventureland Festival of Bands
    Saturday, April 26, 2008 – Time TBD
    Adventureland Palace Theater, Adventureland, Des Moines

    Wind Ensemble
    Slane
    Earl of Oxford’s March



    St. Joseph School Arts Festival
    Friday, May 2, 2008 – 5:30 PM
    St. Joseph School Gymnasium, St. Joseph School

    Jazz Ensemble
    TBD

    Jazz Lab & Jazz Ensemble
    TBD

    Combined Charger Concert Bands
    The Whippet Race – Karl King
    TBD


    Charger Bands Spring Concert
    “Give My Regards to Broadway!”
    Thursday, May 15, 2008 – 7:00 PM
    Sinclair Auditorium, Coe College

    Elementary Concert Band
    All That Jazz (Chicago)
    Maria/Somewhere (West Side Story)

    Middle School Concert Band
    Highlights from Grease (Grease)
    Music of the Night (Phantom of the Opera)
    TBD

    Wind Ensemble
    Highlights from Rent (Rent)
    Send in the Clowns (A Little Night Music)

    Combined Charger Concert Bands
    Anything Goes (Anything Goes)
    Sound of Music (Sound of Music)
    Les Miserables (Les Miserables)








    ST. JOSEPH SCHOOL CHARGER BANDS

    HONOR BANDS
    Students have frequent opportunities to audition for and be selected to many area honor bands.  Students who have been selected to an honor band during the current school year will be listed here.  Congratulations to all who receive these honors.  An asterisk (*) indicates that the student earned first chair honors at that honor band.


    Northeast Iowa Bandmasters Association
    Junior Honor Band
    Saturday, December 1, 2007 - Oelwein HS, Oelwein
    Andrew Fogerty – Alto Saxophone
    Samuel George – Oboe
    Taylor Oakley – Flute


    Marion Junior Honor Band
    Saturday, January 19, 2008 - Vernon MS, Marion
    Nicholas Ball – Trumpet
    Angelica Elkema – Clarinet
    Michael Fay – Tenor Saxophone
    Samuel Gray – Baritone Saxophone
    Joshua Hewitt – Bassoon
    Amanda Heeren – Flute
    Abbey Konzen - Oboe
    Regan Oakley – Alto Saxophone
    Taylor Oakley – Flute
    Alexander Phillips – Trombone
    Abby Sourwine – Flute
    Elly Sourwine – Horn
    Preston Speral – Bass Clarinet



    Tri-State Middle School Honor Band
    Saturday, March 1, 2008 - Decorah HS, Decorah


    Coe College Elementary Honor Bands
    April 12, 2008 - Coe College, Cedar Rapids


    Coe College Junior High Honor Band
    April 13, 2008 - Coe College, Cedar Rapids



    Five Seasons Middle School Honor Band
    April 19, 2008 – Kennedy HS, Cedar Rapids


    Iowa Bandmasters Association
    All-Iowa 8th Grade Honor Band
    Thursday, May 8, 2008
    Hotel Fort Des Moines, Des Moines



    IOWA BANDMASTERS ASSOCIATION ALL-IOWA
    MIDDLE SCHOOL HONOR BAND
    The IBA All-Iowa Middle School Honor Band is the premier honor band for 8th grade students.  132 eighth grade students across the state are selected to play in an honor band at the IBA Conference in May.  Students who have been selected are listed on a plaque in the band room and are also listed below.

    DANA TERRONES - BASS CLARINET - 2004
    JOSEPH BROWN - TRUMPET - 2006




    CAREER HONOR BAND LEADERS

    Many students have participated in several honor bands.  Those students who have participated in more than four honor bands are listed below along with the year they graduated or will graduate from St. Joseph School.

    10 Honor Bands
    Krista Pederson - Flute/Piccolo - 2005

    9 Honor Bands
    Dana Terrones - Bass Clarinet - 2004

    8 Honor Bands
    Joseph Brown – Trumpet – 2006
    Kenyon Day – Clarinet/Eb Clarinet – 2005
    Peter Ickes – Trumpet – 2007
    Michael Pederson – Alto Saxophone – 2003


    7 Honor Bands
    Samuel George – Oboe – 2008
    Nathan Meyer – Baritone Saxophone – 2003
    Megan Otting – Tuba – 2005
    Preston Speral – Bass Clarinet – 2009

    6 Honor Bands
    Nicole Draker – Flute/Piccolo – 2009

    5 Honor Bands
    Michael Ball – Tenor Saxophone – 2005
    Annalise Bandel – Oboe/English Horn – 2006
    Kevin Bauer – Bass Trombone – 2007
    Bryan Bentz – Trumpet – 2005
    Samuel Gray – Baritone Saxophone – 2009
    Joshua Hewitt – Bassoon – 2009
    Lauren Reilly – Flute/Piccolo – 2006


    4 Honor Bands
    Nicholas Ball – Trumpet – 2008
    Gabriel Brown – Percussion – 2005
    Ross Glanz – Tenor Saxophone – 2007
    Ryan Mains – Baritone Saxophone – 2007
    Shaun Meyer – Alto Saxophone – 2007
    Laurynn Mossman – Clarinet – 2009
    Sarah Otting – Horn – 2008

    CHARGER BANDS SCALE CLUB CHALLENGE

    Each level consists of memorizing a scale pattern (or for percussion a drum technique) and playing the pattern in each of 12 key centers.  The levels progressively get more difficult until in level 8 and beyond when All-State level playing is needed.  List is cumulative and includes student name, instrument, date completed, and grade in which each level was completed.

    LEVEL 1 - Maroon - Wind - Major Scales: Percussion - Major Scales on Bells
    Nathan Meyer - Baritone Saxophone - 5/12/2001 - 6th
    Michael Pederson - Alto Saxophone - 5/15/2001 - 6th
    Amy Weiler - Flute - 5/31/2001 - 7th
    Luke Klosterman - Tenor Saxophone - 2/18/2002 - 6th
    Sarah Leuck - Flute - 2/20/2002 - 8th
    Paula McConnell - Piano - 3/7/2002 - 8th
    Krista Pederson - Flute - 4/17/2002 - 5th
    Kenyon Day - Clarinet - 4/19/2002 - 5th
    Stacia Olson - Oboe - 4/19/2002 - 5th
    Sarah McConnell - Bass Clarinet - 4/23/2002 - 5th
    Katherine Weiler - Clarinet - 4/23/2002 - 5th
    William Bauer - Alto Saxophone - 4/29/2002 - 6th
    Samuel Bandel - Trumpet - 5/1/2002 - 6th
    Annalise Bandel - Oboe - 5/10/2002 - 4th
    Shaun Meyer - Alto Saxophone - 2/21/2003 - 4th
    Gabriel Brown - Percussion - 4/10/2003 - 6th
    Michael Ball - Tenor Saxophone - 5/24/2004 - 7th
    Peter Ickes - Trumpet - 11/10/2004 - 6th
    Patrick Tiernan - Clarinet - 5/2/2005 - 8th
    Nicole Draker – Flute – 6/20/2006 – 6th


    LEVEL 2 - Yellow - Wind - Natural Minor Scales: Percussion - Snare Rudiments (26)
    Michael Pederson - Alto Saxophone - 11/5/2001 - 7th
    Nathan Meyer - Baritone Saxophone - 2/4/2002 - 7th
    Sarah Leuck - Flute - 3/6/2002 - 8th
    Luke Klosterman - Tenor Saxophone - 3/11/2002 - 6th
    Amy Weiler - Flute - 4/17/2002 - 8th
    Krista Pederson - Flute - 4/19/2002 - 5th
    Kenyon Day - Clarinet - 4/19/2002 - 5th
    Stacia Olson - Oboe - 4/30/2002 - 5th
    Annalise Bandel - Oboe - 10/11/2004 - 7th

    LEVEL 3 - Purple - Wind - Harmonic Minor Scales: Percussion - Remaining Snare Rudiments
    Michael Pederson - Alto Saxophone - 1/30/2002 - 7th
    Nathan Meyer - Baritone Saxophone - 3/4/2002 - 7th
    Sarah Leuck - Flute - 4/10/2002 - 8th
    Kenyon Day - Clarinet - 4/19/2002 - 5th
    Krista Pederson - Flute - 4/24/2002 - 5th
    Stacia Olson - Oboe - 5/21/2002 - 5th

    LEVEL 4 - Red - Wind - Melodic Minor Scales: Percussion -  Harmonic Minor Scales on Bells
    Michael Pederson - Alto Saxophone - 3/4/2002 - 7th
    Nathan Meyer - Baritone Saxophone - 4/8/2002 - 7th
    Kenyon Day - Clarinet - 4/24/2002 - 5th
    Sarah Leuck - Flute - 4/24/2002 - 8th
    Krista Pederson - Flute - 5/3/2002 - 5th

    LEVEL 5 - White - Wind - Full Range Major Scales: Percussion - Auxiliary Technique
    Michael Pederson - Alto Saxophone - 3/4/2002 - 7th
    Krista Pederson - Flute - 5/11/2005 - 8th

    LEVEL 6 - Blue - Wind & Percussion - Blues Scales (Percussion on Vibraphone)
    Michael Pederson - Alto Saxophone - 4/8/2002 - 7th

    LEVEL 7 – Bronze – Wind-Full Range Harmonic Minor Scales:  Percussion-Timpani Technique 
    -

    LEVEL 8 – Blue – Wind & Percussion-All-State Major Scales
    -

    LEVEL 9 – Blue – Wind-All-State Harmonic Minor Scales:  Percussion-Drum Set Technique
    -

    LEVEL 10 – Platinum – Wind & Percussion-Modal Scales a la Arbans (Percussion on Marimba)
    -


    CHARGER BANDS PARTICIPATION POINTS

    Every different activity a student is involved in earns them points toward a band letter, stars, or a small plaque.  These points are cumulative over the five years a student is involved in instrumental music.  For example - 100 points earns a student a band letter; 300 points, a bronze plaque on the Wall of Fame.  Below is a current all-time list of students who have earned 150 or more points.  The list includes the year they graduated (or will graduate) from St. Joseph and their principal instrument.

    542 - Peter Ickes - Trumpet - 2007
    513 – Krista Pederson – Flute/Piccolo – 2005
    484 - Shaun Meyer - Alto Saxophone - 2007
    480 - Kevin Bauer - Bass Trombone - 2007
    473 – Joseph Brown – Trumpet – 2006
    461 – Kenyon Day – Clarinet/Eb Clarinet – 2005
    447 – Megan Otting – Tuba – 2005
    441 – Annalise Bandel – Oboe/English Horn – 2006
    419 – Michael Pederson – Alto Saxophone – 2003
    411 – Lauren Reilly – Flute/Piccolo – 2006
    402 – Michael Ball – Tenor Saxophone – 2005
    395 – Ryan Mains – Baritone Saxophone – 2007
    382 - Abby Schueller - Flute/Alto Saxophone - 2007
    379 - Samuel George - Oboe/Alto Saxophone - 2008
    372 - Katelyn Zeller - Bassoon/Electric Bass - 2007
    364 – Gabriel Brown – Percussion – 2005
    358 – Dana Terrones – Bass Clarinet – 2003
    352 – Nathan Meyer – Baritone Saxophone – 2003
    335 – Sarah Otting – Horn – 2008
    331- Ross Glanz – Tenor Saxophone – 2007
    329 – Bryan Bentz – Trumpet – 2005
    326 – Katherine Weiler – Clarinet – 2005
    323 – Nicole Draker – Flute/Piccolo – 2009
    315 – Jesse Bandel – Trombone – 2008
    307 – Nicholas Ball – Trumpet – 2008
    306 – John Tiernan – Trumpet – 2007
    303 – Melissa Fager – Trombone – 2006
    303 – Elizabeth Wilson – Clarinet/Alto Saxophone – 2006
    300 – Patrick Tiernan – Clarinet – 2005
    294 – Megan Everett – Percussion – 2007
    292 – Grace White – Alto Clarinet/Bass Clarinet – 2005
    286 – Colin Reilly – Euphonium – 2009
    285 – Jacob Wilson – Trombone – 2007
    284 – Hannah Konzen – Clarinet – 2006
    281 – Matthew Rector – Percussion – 2007
    279 – Preston Speral – Bass Clarinet – 2009
    277 – Brody White – Bassoon – 2005
    276 – David Sodawasser – Euphonium – 2006
    272 – William Bauer – Alto Saxophone – 2004
    268 – Matthew Barnd – Baritone Saxophone – 2005
    262 – Stephen Ball – Trumpet – 2003
    258 – Joseph Beadle – Trumpet – 2005
    256 – Brent Gamerdinger – Percussion – 2008
    251 – David Hannon – Trumpet/Horn – 2004
    251 – Spencer Pflughaupt – Trumpet – 2004
    250 – Alexander Phillips – Trombone – 2009
    248 – Mollie Tiernan – Clarinet – 2003
    247 – Amanda McCann – Flute/Tenor Saxophone – 2004
    241 – Clint Schmidt – Tenor Saxophone – 2006
    230 – Leah Heddinger – Clarinet – 2009
    226 – Laurynn Mossman – Clarinet – 2009
    221 – Mackenzie Noonan – Flute – 2006
    219 – Sean Ickes – Percussion – 2010
    218 – Emma Ehrke – Clarinet – 2008
    215 – Megan Teahen – Clarinet – 2004
    211 – Laura Fox – Trumpet – 2005
    208 – Joshua Hewitt – Bassoon – 2009
    207 – Sarah Leuck – Flute/Piccolo – 2002
    203 – Sarah McConnell – Bass Clarinet – 2005
    203 – Amy M. – Clarinet – 2009
    202 – Chloe Eulberg – Clarinet – 2007
    200 – Andrew Fogerty – Alto Saxophone – 2008
    196 – Samuel Gray – Baritone Saxophone – 2009
    194 – Rahul Gomez – Percussion – 2007
    191 – Andrew Didio – Trumpet – 2007
    191 – Emily Kehoe – Alto Saxophone – 2006
    187 – Andrea Youngdahl – Clarinet – 2007
    184 – Michael Fay – Tenor Saxophone – 2010
    181 – Sophia Lammers – Percussion – 2007
    177 – Christopher Fogerty – 2007
    175 – Kyle Enneking – Trombone – 2005
    173 – Ian Ehrke – 2008
    169 – Jason Mains – Percussion – 2009
    167 – Anthony Bauer – Trombone – 2002
    165 – Hannah Hinders – Alto Saxophone – 2006
    165 – Andrew Sodawasser – Trumpet – 2008
    164 – Brennan Day – Percussion – 2009
    164 – Talitha Hannon – Clarinet – 2002
    163 – Luke Klosterman – Tenor Saxophone – 2004
    161 – Levi Ryan – Percussion – 2007
    158 – Molly Determan – Flute – 2004
    154 – Jessica Heald-Moats – Flute – 2008
    152 – Shelby Opsahl – Flute – 2006
    150 – Neil Corkery – Alto Saxophone – 2008
    150 – Elizabeth Leier – Flute – 2000








    Teacher

    Mr. Work

    Mr. Benjamin Work




    CHARGER BANDS LOGO